ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] done so. The Waxahachie Charter provides for “the corporation court4 of the City of Waxahachie,
Texas,” WAXAHACHIE, TEX.,CITY CHARTER art. II, 5 2.09, but we find no ordinance creating a
municipal court of record under chapter 30. Thus, because the Waxahachie municipal court
was not created under chapter 30, the section 30.00006(g) prohibition against a city employee
serving as a municipal judge does not apply to a Waxahachie municipal judge.
We turn to your question about Texas Constitution article XVI, section 40. This section
provides that “[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of
emolument.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 0 40. As the Texas Supreme Court observed in Aldine
Independent School District v. StandZey, 280 S.W.2d 578 (Tex. 1955), “the determining factor which
distinguishes a public offker from an employee is whether any sovereign function of the government