ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] in 2002 and 2003 need to take action now to exempt travel trailersfrom tax, because Senate Bill 510
does so as a matter of law.
A school district still has constitutional and statutoryauthorityto tax travel trailersin any tax
year, including the years 2002 and 2003. Texas Constitution article VIII, section l(d)(2) authorizes
the legislature to exempt travel trailers from ad valorem tax, but a political subdivision also has
constitutional authorityto tax personal property exempted by the legislature. See TEX.CONST.art.
VIII, $j l(d)(2), (e). Tax Code section 11.14(a), as amended in 2003, provides a tax exemption
applicable to “tangible personal property”including travel trailers,but under section 11.14(c) “[tlhe
governing body of a taxing unit, by resolution or order, depending upon the method prescribed by
law for official action by that governing body, may provide for taxation of tangible personal property
exempted under Subsection (a).” TEX.TAX CODE ANN. 5 11.14(a), (c) (Vernon Supp. 2004). If a
taxing unit provides for taxing such property, “the exemption prescribed by Subsection (a) does not
apply to that unit.” Id. 5 11.14(c). It must first hold a hearing on the matter; giving notice as
required by section 11.14(e).