ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] set for a date within a fixed period is supported by section 156.209(c) as a whole. Its second
sentence requires the hearings officer to provide the applicant with at least ten-days notice of the
hearing. See TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. 6 156.209(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004). That short notice period is
consistent with the requirement that the hearing be set for a date within thirty days after the applicant
Mr. Danny Payne - Page 4 (GA-0167)
appeals. Had the legislature intended the hearing date to be open-ended, one would expect a longer
notice period. In addition, section 156.209(c)‘s third sentence provides the hearings officer with
flexibility to continue the hearing if the applicant consents. See id. (“The time of the hearing may
be continued periodically with the consent of the applicant or person requesting the renewal.“). The
fact that the legislature has given hearings officers the latitude to move hearing dates only with
applicants’ consent suggests that the legislature did not intend to give hearings officers open-ended
authority to set initial hearing dates.