Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] (g) Copies of the donation shall be filed with the board. TEX. EDUC.CODEANN. 9 85.30 (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). You also ask about section 85.3 1, which provides that “[tlhe board may at its discretion charge administrative fees for services rendered in the management and administration of any trust estate under the control of the system or any component of the system.” Id. fj 85.3 1(a). Section 85.30(a) authorizes the board of regents to accept property donations “for the purpose of establishing . . . a professorship, chair, or scholarship in the university system or any of its component institutions orfor creating in the university system or any of its component institutions any trust for any lawful, educational, or charitable purpose.” Id. 9 85.30(a) (emphasis added).