Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Thus, we do not consider any issues that might arise with respect to the A&M System expending public funds in connection with administering a charitable remainder trust.’ Finally, we also assume that the A&M System or one of its component institutions would receive the remainder (or a substantial portion of the remainder) of any charitable remainder trust administered by the A&M System and that the A&M System would ultimately benefit from any such trust. You specifically ask about the A&M System’s authority under section 85.30 ofthe Education Code. Section 85.30 provides as follows: (a) Donations ofproperty may be made and accepted by the board for the purpose of establishing or assisting in the establishment of a professorship, chair, or scholarship in the university system or any of its component institutions or for creating in the university system or any of its component institutions any trust for any lawful, educational, or charitable purpose, either temporarily or permanently, and the donations or trusts thereby created will be governed by the rules prescribed by this section. (b) The legal title to the property shall be vested in the board acting as an entity, or the State of Texas, to be held in trust for the purpose under any directions, limitations, and provisions that may be declared in the donation or trust agreement, not inconsistent with the objectives and proper management of the system or its component institutions. (c) The donor may declare and direct the manner in which the title to the property shall thereafter be transmitted from the trustee in ‘See, e.g., Ozee v. Am. Council on Gift Annuities, 888 F. Supp. 13 18, 1322-25 (N.D. Tex. 1995) (addressing the authority of a nonprofit corporation to sell charitable gift annuities). ‘See, e.g., Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-551 (1986) ( considering the authority of Southwest Texas State University serving as trustee of ranch property to expend appropriated funds for permanent improvements and operation of the trust). Mr. Benton Cocanougher - Page 5 (GA-0163) continued succession, to be held for and appropriated to the declared purposes. (d) The donor may declare and direct the person or class of persons who shall receive the benefit of the donation and the manner of their selection. (e) The declarations, directions, and limitations shall not be inconsistent with the objects and proper management of the system or its institutions.