Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] not prevent the commissioners court from transferring those taxes f?om that fund to the general fund
to pay a private attorney on an hourly or salary basis.

         Article VIII, section 9 permits the legislature to authorize an additional annual ad valorem
tax to be levied and collected for the tirther maintenance of the public roads. See TEX. CONST. art.
VIII, 8 9(c). The legislature has adopted Transportation Code section 256.052 implementing this
provision. See TEX.TRANSP.CODEANN. 5 256.052 (Vernon 1999). The special road tax authorized
by article VIII, section 9 may be used only for “the further maintenance of the public roads.” TEX.
CONST. art. VIII, 8 9(c). A county may also levy an additional property tax under Texas Constitution
article VIII, section 1-a, for the “construction and maintenance of Farrn to Market Roads or for Flood
Control, except as herein otherwise provided.” See TEX. CONST. art. VIII, 0 l-a. This additional
property tax may be used only for its constitutionally designated purposes. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op.
No. H-530 (1975) at 2.

        B.       Motor Vehicle          Registration     Fees Collected      by the County         Tax Assessor-