Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] to collect debts against officials and others).

         In Guynes, the supreme court for the first time considered whether a commissioners court
may employ a permanent legal staff to advise it in its various civil affairs. See Guynes, 861 S.W.2d
at 86 l-62. The court determined that the Galveston County Commissioners Court, under the unique
The Honorable Myles K. Porter - Page 4                    (GA-0153)




facts presented in Guynes, could “legally employ staff attorneys to advise and represent it concerning
civil matters.” See id. at 862. The court addressed Government Code section 44.184, which
provided that the Galveston County Criminal District Attorney “shall exclusively represent the state
in all criminal matters before” the district courts and inferior courts in Galveston County and “shall
represent Galveston County in any court in which the county has pending business.” TEX. GOV’T
CODE ANN. 0 44.184(a) (Vernon 1988).               Reading this provision in connection with the
commissioners court’s long-standing authority to seek legal assistance, the court found that the