Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] CONST. art. VIII, 8 9(c). A county may also levy an additional property tax under Texas Constitution
article VIII, section 1-a, for the “construction and maintenance of Farrn to Market Roads or for Flood
Control, except as herein otherwise provided.” See TEX. CONST. art. VIII, 0 l-a. This additional
property tax may be used only for its constitutionally designated purposes. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op.
No. H-530 (1975) at 2.

        B.       Motor Vehicle          Registration     Fees Collected      by the County         Tax Assessor-
                 Collector

                 Article VIII, section 7-a of the Texas Constitution,           which governs the use of motor
vehicle registration fees, provides in part:

                          Subject to legislative appropriation, allocation and direction,
                 all net revenues remaining after payment of all refunds allowed by



        ‘Telephone   Conversation   with Michael Skotnik, Assistant County Attorney,   Fannin County (Dec. 29,2003).
The Honorable Myles K. Porter - Page 7            (GA-0153)




                law and expenses of collection derived from motor vehicle
                registration fees . . . shall be used for the sole purpose of acquiring
                rights-of-way, constructing, maintaining, and policing such public
                roadways, and for the administration         of such laws as may be
                prescribed by the Legislature pertaining to the supervision of traffic
                and safety on such roads . . . .

TEX. CONST. art. VIII, 8 7-a. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0250 (2000) at 1. Pursuant to its
constitutional   authority to allocate and direct the use of motor vehicle registration fees, the