ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] when they engage members of the public, a court would likely characterize that discretion as
*Chapter 53 of the Government Code provides for the appointment ofbailiffs by certain courts, but not the 27 1st
Judicial District Court. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 0s 53.001-.092 (Vernon 1998 & Supp. 2004); see generally 36
DAVIDB. BROOKS,TEXASPRACTICE:COUTUY AND SPECIALDISTRICT LAW $22.24 (2002) (‘There is no general statute
governing the designation of a bailiff for the various courts.“).
3See also TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC.ANN. art. 36.24 (Vernon 1981) (“The sheriff of the county shall furnish the
court with a bailiff during the trial of any case to attend the wants of the jury and to act under the direction of the court.“).
4Telephone Conversation with Margaret Shelton, Assistant District Attorney, Wise County (Dec. 22,2003).
‘Id,
The Honorable Greg Lowery - Page 5 (GA-0146)
executive or administrative rather than the functional equivalent of judicial decisionmaking
described in Antoine and Halsey.