Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] more than one private civil practice office
                                                    (RQ-0033-GA)

Dear Ms. Francis:

      You ask whether a county attorney who is not subject to the Professional         Prosecutors   Act
may maintain more than one private civil practice office.

        Chapter 46 of the Government Code, the Professional Prosecutors Act, “applies to all county
prosecutors.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 9 46.002 (Vernon Supp. 2003). Section 46.005 provides, in
relevant part:

                  (a) A state prosecutor may not engage in the private practice of law
                but may complete all civil cases that are not in conflict with the
                interest of any of the counties of the district in which the prosecutor
                serves and that are pending in court before the prosecutor takes office.




                  (c) This section applies to a county prosecutor and any assistant of
                a prosecutor if, from all state and county funds received, the county
                prosecutor or assistant receives a salary that is equal to or more than
                80 percent of the benchmark salary.

Id. 8 46.005(a), (c). “Benchmark salary” is defined as “the salary that is provided for a district judge
in the General Appropriations Act.” Id. 0 46.001(2). The “benchmark salary” for a district judge