ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] various means including regulating wells. See Act of May 27, 2001, @j l(b)-(c), 5, 14,200l Tex.
Gen. Laws at 3222-23, 3225-26; TEX. WATER CODE ANN. 5 36.101(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003).
Section 16(a) exempts a narrow class of wells from this regulatory scheme, specifically limiting the
The Honorable Frank Madla - Page 4 (GA-0072)
exemption to a “public water supply well.” Act of May 27,2001,§ 16(a), 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws at
3226 (“A public water supply well is exempt from regulation by the district if. . . .“) (emphasis
added). Significantly, section 36.001(18) of the Water Code, which the legislature also enacted in
2001, provides that the term “public water supply well” means, “for purposes of a district governed
by this chapter, a well that produces the majority of its water for use by a public water system.” TEX.
WATER CODE ANN. 8 36.001(18) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Because the term “public water supply
well” is defined but not used elsewhere in chapter 36 or in any other general law, the legislature
appears to have intended this definition to govern the meaning of “public water supply well” in