ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] whether the absence of “a specific grant of authority for the operation to be vested in a city” prohibits
a home-rule municipality from operating a cemetery, thus requiring the city “to contract with a
qualified corporation” under section 7 11.02 1. ’
‘Letter from Honorable Florence Shapiro, Chair, Senate Committee on Education, to Honorable John Cornyn,
Texas Attorney General at 2 (Sept. 30,2002) (on file with Opinion Committee).
The Honorable Florence Shapiro - Page 2 (GA-0044)
The authority to “purchase, establish, and regulate a cemetery” includes the authority to
operate it. First, section 713.002(a) indicates that a municipality may operate a cemetery: “A
municipality that owns or operates a cemetery or has control of cemetery property may act as a
permanent trustee for the perpetual maintenance of the lots and graves in the cemetery.” Id. $
713.002(a) (Vernon 1992) (emphasis added). Second, nothing in subchapter A of chapter 713,
regarding municipal regulation of cemeteries, suggests that a municipality must contract with a
private entity to operate a cemetery that the municipality itself owns.