Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The sheriff may appoint a jailer to operate the jail and meet the needs of the prisoners, “but the sheriff shall continue to exercise supervision and control over the jail.” Id. fj 351.041(b). Article 104.002 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the sole statute that expressly addresses medical care of county inmates, allocates financial responsibility for inmates’ medical care. It does not address whether an inmate in a county jail has a right to choose a medical provider, and does not provide or imply such a right. See TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 104.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (“Except as otherwise provided by this article, a county is liable for all expenses incurred in the safekeeping of prisoners confined in the county jail or kept under guard by the county.“), id. art. 104.002(d) (duty of county jail inmate to pay for medical, dental, or health related services provided by a county or a hospital district; county or hospital district’s right of subrogation).