Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. 9 683.073(c). Additionally, pursuant to section
683.074, a municipality      or county is empowered to “adopt procedures that conform to this
subchapter for the abatement and removal from private or public property or a public right-of-way
of a junked vehicle or part of a junked vehicle as a public nuisance.” Id. 4 683.074(a) (Vernon Supp.
2003). Sections 683.074, 683.075, and 683.076 describe the procedures a county must follow in
order to abate and remove the nuisance, including notice, public hearing, judicial orders, and
cancellation of the vehicle’s certificate of title. Section 683.078 governs removal of a junked vehicle
to “a scrapyard, a motor vehicle demolisher, or a suitable site operated by a municipality or county.”
Id. 6 683.078(a) (Vernon 1999). You ask whether a county, pursuant to its authority to abate and
remove a “junked vehicle” as a nuisance, may impose fencing and screening requirements.

         A junked vehicle may be classified as a “public nuisance” subject to abatement and removal