Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] vehicle is on public property; or

                                       (ii) 30 consecutive days, if the
                               vehicle is on private property.

Id. 0 683.071 (Vernon Supp. 2003). Under section 683.073 of the Transportation Code, the offense
of maintaining “a public nuisance described by section 683.072” is “a misdemeanor punishable by
a fine not to exceed $200.” Id. 8 683.073(a)-(b) (V emon 1999). Upon conviction, the court must
“order abatement and removal of the nuisance.” Id. 9 683.073(c). Additionally, pursuant to section
683.074, a municipality      or county is empowered to “adopt procedures that conform to this
subchapter for the abatement and removal from private or public property or a public right-of-way
of a junked vehicle or part of a junked vehicle as a public nuisance.” Id. 4 683.074(a) (Vernon Supp.
2003). Sections 683.074, 683.075, and 683.076 describe the procedures a county must follow in
order to abate and remove the nuisance, including notice, public hearing, judicial orders, and
cancellation of the vehicle’s certificate of title.