Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Ultimately, therefore, the ambit of the term’s meaning is dependent upon the language of the contract. The only express limitation upon its scope is that the liability must arise from the furnishing of the services. We conclude that the term “civil liability” does not necessarily exclude personnel or retirement benefits. The Honorable Harold Dutton - Page 4 (GA-0029) SUMMARY Under section 791.006(a) of the Government Code, if governmental units contract for fire department services, the governmental unit that would have been responsible for furnishing those services in the absence of the contract “is responsible for any civil liability that arises from the furnishing of those services.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 791.006(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). “Civil liability” in section 791.006(a) is a broad term and encompasses any damages and injunctive relief available in a civil action against a city under Texas law, and does not necessarily exclude personnel or retirement benefits.