OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] Tex. Att’y Gen. Op.
No. JC-0193 (2000) at 4. A city commission, for example, may approve a change in the employment
status and compensation of a mayor’s wife continuously employed by the city prior to the mayor’s
election, but the mayor may not participate in any deliberation or voting on either matter if the action
applies only to his wife. See Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-95-015, at 2.
Finally, a violation of section 573.062(b) is enforceable by removal from office. See TEX.
GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 573.081 (Vernon 1994). It is also a criminal offense. Section 573.084 of the
Government Code provides that:
(a) An individual commits an offense involving official
misconduct if the individual violates Subchapter C [prohibiting
appointment or confirmation of relative] or Section 573.062(b) or
573.083 [prohibiting payment to ineligible individuals].
(b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by
a fine not less than $100 or more than $1,000.
Id. 8 573.084.
The Honorable Frank Madla - Page 3 (JC-0558)
With this statutory background, we turn to your request. You inform us that the city
commission of a home-rule city approved an across-the-board salary raise for all city employees.