OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] conviction under section 37.123 of the Education Code. Specifically, you ask whether that statute
requires proof of intent to disrupt a school assembly or to obstruct or restrain the passage of a person
in an exit or hallway, or whether it merely requires proof that the actor engaged in conduct that
ultimately had one of those effects.’ For the reasons stated below, we conclude that section 37.123
requires proof of an intent actually to disrupt a school assembly or actually to obstruct or restrain the
passage of a person in an exit or hallway.
Section 37.123 of the Education Code provides, in relevant part:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person, alone or in concert
with others, intentionally engages in disruptive activity on the campus
or property of any private or public school.
(b) For purposes of this section, disruptive activity is:
(1) obstructing or restraining the passage of persons in an
exit, entrance, or hallway of a building without the
authorization of the administration of the school;
(2) seizing control of a building or portion of a building
to interfere with an administrative, educational, research, or
other authorized activity;
‘See Letter from Honorable Bill Turner, Brazos County District Attorney, to Office of Attorney General,
Opinion Committee (Dec. 4,200l) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
The Honorable Bill Turner - Page 2 (JC-0504)
(3) preventing or attempting to prevent by force or violence
or the threat of force or violence a lawful assembly authorized by the
school administration so that a person attempting to participate in the
assembly is unable to participate due to the use of force or violence
or due to a reasonable fear that force or violence is likely to occur;
(4) disrupting by force or violence or the threat of force or
violence a lawful assembly in progress; or
(5) obstructing or restraining the passage of a person at an exit
or entrance to the campus or property or preventing or attempting to
prevent by force or violence or by threats of force or violence the
ingress or egress of a person to or from the property or campus
without the authorization of the administration of the school.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 8 37.123 (Vernon 1996). You specifically ask about subdivisions (4) and (5):
disrupting a school assembly and “obstructing or restraining the passage of a person at an exit or