OFFICE OF THE ATT~RNEV GENER.%i . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] moreover, is ultimately a matter within the province of a trier of fact in a criminal prosecution.
Although we cannot resolve this issue in any particular case, we hope the following analysis of the
legal issues raised by your request will be of some assistance. See generally Tex. Att’y Gen. Op.
No. JM-892 (1988) at 2 (“[Tlhis office will not in an Attorney General’s Opinion presume to advise
your office on the proper exercise of prosecutorial discretion or on the availability of a remedy in
a particular case. . . . [T]his opinion is confined to the narrow legal issues presented.“).
Section 545.060(a) provides as follows:
(a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly
marked lanes for traffic:
(1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single
lane; and
‘See Letter from Honorable Phil Garrett, Palo Pinto County Attorney, to Susan Denmon Gusky, Chair, Opinion
Committee (Aug. 17,200l) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
*See, e.g., Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. JC-0020 (1999) at 2 (stating that investigation and resolution of fact
questions cannot be done in opinion process); M-l 87 (1968) at 3 (“[TJhis office is without authority to make . . . factual
determinations.“); O-29 11 (1940) at 2 (“[Tlhis . . . presents a fact question which we are unable to answer.“).
The Honorable Phil Garrett - Page 2 (JC-0451)
(2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be
made safely.
TEX. TRANSP.CODE ANN. 4 545.060(a) (Vernon 1999). An offense under this provision is a
misdemeanor. See id. 8 542.301. This section governs driving within a single lane and moving from
one lane to another. We note that you are concerned about a driver who has driven off the road