OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] Tex. Reg. 4115,4134 (adopted June 8,200l) (to be codified at 30 TEX. ADMIN. CODE 8 285.7(c)(4)
(2002)). As Harrison County’s population exceeds 40,000, that exception is not relevant here. See
I BUREAU OF THE CENSUS, U.S. DEP’T OF COMMERCE, 1990 CENSUS OF POPULATION: General
Population Characteristics: Texas 2 (1992) (the population of Harrison County is 57,483) (62,110
according to 2000 census, available at http://www.census.gov).
We conclude that the TNRCC rule requiring ongoing maintenance contracts for surface-
irrigation systems is expressly authorized by chapter 366, particularly section 366.0515. Section
366.05 15 expressly permits the TNRCC “by rule” to “condition approval of a permit for an on-site
sewage disposal system on the system’s owner contracting for the maintenance of the system.” TEX.
HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. 8 366.0515(b) (Vernon 2001). If the TNRCC promulgates such a
requirement, section 366.05 15 expressly requires the owner of an OSSF for which a maintenance
contract is required to submit a copy of a new or revised maintenance contract to the permitting
authority.