Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable Michael A. McDougal - Page 2 (Jc-0404) Id. art. 27.18(a). “A recording of the communication shall be made and preserved until all appellate proceedings have been disposed of.” Id. art. 27.18(c) (emphasis added). You state that the district courts in Montgomery County are interested in accepting pleas and waivers by closed circuit video teleconferencing pursuant to article 27.18 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, but there is a question about the kind of recording that must be made of the proceeding.’ You ask whether a voice recording or a stenographic recording by a court reporter would fulfill this requirement, or whether a video recording of the communication must be made. We conclude that the “recording of the communication” within article 27.18(c) is a video recording. Article 27.18 authorizes the court to accept a defendant’s plea or waiver without the defendant being physically present in the courtroom. It requires “interactive communication of image and sound between the judge, the attorney representing the state, the defendant, and the defendant’ s attorney.” TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC.ANN. art. 27.18(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Thus, “the communication” to be recorded is the “interactive communication of image and sound between the judge,” the attorneys, and the defendant. See id.