Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] You also ask whether the recording required by article 27.18 is in addition to a stenographic or electronic recording envisioned by rule 13. Chapter 52 of the Government Code governs the certification, duties, and compensation of court reporters. Government Code section 52.046 provides that, on request, an official court reporter shall “take full shorthand notes of oral testimony offered before the court” and “preserve the notes for future reference for three years from the date on which they were taken.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 9 52.046(a) (Vernon 1998).