OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] from those requirements in specific instances, and provide for two kinds of excused absences-
permissive and mandatory. The statutes describe the minimum standards with which a person must
comply if he is to avoid committing an offense under section 25.094 for “failure to attend school,”
a class C misdemeanor, and with which parents must comply to avoid violating section 25.093,
which makes it an offense for a parent to thwart the compulsory attendance law, also a class C
misdemeanor. See id. $9 25.093, .094.
Subsection 25.092(a), on the other hand, has an entirely different purpose from that of section
25.086. It provides that, “[elxcept as provided by this section, a student may not be given credit for
a class unless the student is in attendance for at least 90 percent of the days the class is offered.” Id.
8 25.092(a). This statute furnishes a clear contrast with the compulsory attendance laws. Unlike
those statutes, it does not contain exemptions or make allowance for excused absences. Rather, it