OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] birthday shall attend school.” Id. 5 25.085(b). Section 25.086 exempts a child “from the
requirements of compulsory school attendance,” whenever the child:
has a physical or mental condition of a temporary and remediable
nature that makes the child’s attendance infeasible and holds a
certificate from a qualified physician specifying the temporary
condition, indicating the treatment prescribed to remedy the
temporary condition, and covering the anticipated period of the
child’s absence from school for the purpose of receiving and
recuperating fi-om that remedial treatment;
Id. 5 25.086(a)(3). Section 25.087 deals with excused absences. A person who is “required to attend
school,” and thus not exempt from attendance under section 25.086, “may be excused for temporary
absence resulting from any cause acceptable to the teacher, principal, or superintendent of the school
The Honorable Royce West - Page 2 (JC-0398)
in which the person is enrolled.” Id. 5 25.087(a). Subsection (b) requires a school district to excuse
a student from attending school “for the purpose of observing religious holy days, including
traveling for that purpose.” Id. 8 25.087(b). It also directs a district to: