OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] he is in attendance for at least ninety percent of the days the class is offered. See TEX. EDUC. CODE
ANN. $5 25.086, .092 (Vernon Supp. 2001). You ask how excused absences for medical reasons
under section 25.086 are to be counted in computing the ninety percent attendance-for-class-credit
requirement under section 25.092. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that a student, in
order to receive credit under section 25.092, is required actually to attend class for the requisite
period regardless of whether his absences are excused or unexcused.
Subsection 25.085(a) of the Education Code states that “[a] child who is required to attend
school under this section shall attend school each school day for the entire period the program of
instruction is provided.” Id. 5 25.085(a). Subsection (b) declares that, “[ulnless specifically
exempted by Section 25.086, a child who is at least six years of age, or who is younger than six years
of age and has previously been enrolled in first grade, and who has not yet reached the child’s 18th