Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0 158 (1999) at 3. Given that the language of both sections is identical, we conclude that funds distributed to the counties under section 26.008, like those distributed pursuant to section 25 .OO16, may be expended for the compensation of court employees.2 You next ask whether a “one-time salary supplement . . . would . . . be prohibited as a ‘bonus’?” See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. We presume that your concern here is based on article III, section 53 of the Texas Constitution, which forbids “any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered . . . .” TEX. CONST. art. III, 9 53 (emphasis added).