OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - STATE OF TEXAS
[…] things, “the current average dollar-weighted maturity, based on the stated maturity date, of the pool,”
id. 8 2256,016(c)(2)(B). Y ou inquire about the first disclosure requirement.
We note that two other provisions in the Public Funds Investment Act contain similar
language. Section 2256.005 requires investing entities to adopt investment policies. Pooled fund
groups’ policies must include “the maximum dollar-weighted average maturity allowed based on the
stated maturity date for the portfolio.” Id. $ 2256.005(b)(4)(C). In addition, section 2256.019
requires a public funds investment pool to be “continuously rated no lower than AAA or AAA-m
or at an equivalent rating by at least one nationally recognized rating service or no lower than
investment grade by at least one nationally recognized rating service with a weighted average
maturity no greater than 90 days.” Id. 9 2256.019 (emphasis added); see also id. 9 2256.016(h) (“To
maintain eligibility to receive funds from and invest funds on behalf of an entity under this chapter,
an investment pool must be continuously rated no lower than AAA or AAA-m or at an equivalent