Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Y ou inquire about the first disclosure requirement. We note that two other provisions in the Public Funds Investment Act contain similar language. Section 2256.005 requires investing entities to adopt investment policies. Pooled fund groups’ policies must include “the maximum dollar-weighted average maturity allowed based on the stated maturity date for the portfolio.” Id. $ 2256.005(b)(4)(C).