Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Y ou inquire about the first disclosure requirement. We note that two other provisions in the Public Funds Investment Act contain similar language. Section 2256.005 requires investing entities to adopt investment policies. Pooled fund groups’ policies must include “the maximum dollar-weighted average maturity allowed based on the stated maturity date for the portfolio.” Id. $ 2256.005(b)(4)(C). In addition, section 2256.019 requires a public funds investment pool to be “continuously rated no lower than AAA or AAA-m or at an equivalent rating by at least one nationally recognized rating service or no lower than investment grade by at least one nationally recognized rating service with a weighted average maturity no greater than 90 days.” Id. 9 2256.019 (emphasis added); see also id. 9 2256.016(h) (“To maintain eligibility to receive funds from and invest funds on behalf of an entity under this chapter, an investment pool must be continuously rated no lower than AAA or AAA-m or at an equivalent rating by at least one nationally