Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2-3. First, we address whether calculation of “maximum average dollar-weighted maturity” using floating rate securities’ reset dates satisfies the section 2256.016(b)(2) disclosure requirement. Again, that provision requires a public funds investment pool to disclose in an offering circular, or similar disclosure instrument, “the maximum average dollar-weighted maturity allowed, based on the stated maturity date, of the pool.” TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. 9 2256.016(b)(2) (Vernon 2000).