Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Railroad Comm ‘n v. Arco Oil & Gas Co., 876 S.W.2d 473, 481 (Tex. App.-Austin 1994, writ denied). The critical factor in determining whether an administrative agency has exceeded its rule-making authority is whether the rule’s provisions are in harmony with the general objectives of the statute involved. Edgewood Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Meno, 917 S.W.2d 717,750 (Tex. 1995); Railroad Comm’n v. Lone Star Gas Co., 844 S.W.2d 679,685 (Tex. 1992). A court will uphold an agency rule if it is reasonable. The Honorable Toby Goodman - Page 5 (JC-0341) The Board’s rule is not in conflict with section 562.014. Again, section 562.014 provides that, “[elxcept as provided by this section, drug selection as authorized by this subchapter does not apply to the refill of a prescription for a narrow therapeutic index drug. The board, in consultation with the Texas State Board of Medical Examiners, shall by rule establish a list of narrow therapeutic index drugs to which this subsection applies.” TEX. Oct. CODEANN. 0 562.014 (Vernon 2001). Section 562.014 imposes a mandatory duty on the Board to consult with the Board of Medical Examiners and to enact a rule, see TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. 8 3 11.016(2) (Vernon 1998) (“‘Shall’ imposes a duty.“), which it has done.