OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] See id. 5 252.001(4) (Vernon 1999)
(“‘High technology procurement’ means the procurement of equipment, goods, or services of a
highly technical nature, including: (A) data processing equipment and software and firmware used
in conjunction with data processing equipment; (B) telecommunications equipment and radio and
microwave systems; (C) electronic distributed control systems, including building energy
management systems; and (D) technical services related to those items.“). In addition, a request for
proposal process may be used to make expenditures with certain municipal funds. Subsection (d)
of section 252.021 provides that:
[t]his chapter does not apply to the expenditure of municipal funds
that are derived from an appropriation, loan, or grant received by a
municipality from the federal or state government for conducting a
community development program established under Chapter 373 [the
Texas Community Development Act of 19751 if under the program
The Honorable Jeff Wentworth - Page 5 (X-0326)
items are purchased under the request-for-proposal process described
by Section 252.042.
Id. 5 252.021(d) (Vernon Supp. 2000). We have not been provided any information suggesting that
the expenditure at issue was made with municipal funds derived from an appropriation, loan, or grant
received by the city from the federal or state government for conducting a community development
program under the Texas Community Development Act of 1975.
In sum, given the factual nature of the inquiry, we cannot determine whether the successful
proposer was qualified to receive the contract or whether the city violated its request for proposals.