OFPKE OF THE ATTORNEV GENEKAL STATE OF TEXAS
[…] id. Approval of a claim, invoice, or bill by the commissioners court for payment is an official act
of the court that must take place at a meeting held under the Act. Section 113.064(a) of the Local
Government Code provides that in a county with a county auditor, “each claim, bill, and account
against the county must be filed in sufficient time for the auditor to examine and approve it before
themeetingofthe commissioners court.” TEX. LOC. GOV’TCODE ANN. 5 113.064(a) (Vernon 1999)
(emphasis added). Section 115.021, ofthe Local Government Code provides that the commissioners
court “shall audit and settle all accounts against the county and shall direct the payment of those
accounts.” Id. 5 115.021. Courts have held that these provisions require the auditor and the
commissioners court separately to examine and make a decision as to whether to approve each claim
against county funds. See Criderv. Con, 960 S.W.2d. 703,706 (Tex. App.-Tyler 1997, pet. denied);
Smith v.