OFPKE OF THE ATTORNEV GENEKAL STATE OF TEXAS
[…] The Act contains two criminal misdemeanor provisions that are potentially relevant to your
question. Each of these offenses is punishable by a tine of not less than $100 or more than $500,
confinement in the county jail for not less than one month or more than six months, or both fine and
‘Letter from Honorable J. Collier Adams, Jr., Cocbran County Attorney, to Honorable John Comyn, Texas
Attorney General at 1 (June 9, 2000) (on tile with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
The Honorable J. Collier Adams, Jr. - Page 4 (X-0307)
confinement. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 551.143(b), .144(b) (Vernon 1994 & Supp. 2000).
Section 55 1,143 provides that:
(a) A member or group of members of a governmental body
commits an offense if the member or group of members knowingly
conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than
a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this
chapter.
Id. $ 551.143(a) (Vernon 1994). Section 551.144provides that:
(a) A member of a governmental body commits an offense if a
closed meeting is not permitted under this chapter and the member
knowingly:
(1) calls or aids in calling or organizing the closed meeting,
whether it is a special or called closed meeting;
(2) closes or aids in closing the meeting to the public, if it is
a regular meeting; or