OFPKE OF THE ATTORNEV GENEKAL STATE OF TEXAS
[…] special, or called meeting.
Id. 5 55 1.144(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000); seealso id. 5 551.001(l) (“‘Closedmeeting’means ameeting
to which the public does not have access.“). A member of a governmental body may be “held
criminally responsible [under section 551.1441 for his involvement in the holding of a closed
meeting which is not permitted under the Act regardless ofhis mental state with respect to whether
the closed meeting is permitted under the Act.” Tovar v. State, 978 S.W.2d 584, 587 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1998) (en bane). It is a defense to prosecution under section 551.144 “that the member of the
governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on a court order or a written interpretation of this
chapter contained in an opinion of a court of record, the attorney general, or the attorney for the
governmental body.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 551.144(c) (Vernon Supp. 2000).
Before considering whether a person who is not a member of a governmental body may be
criminally liable under these provisions, we consider whether a member of a governmental body