OFPKE OF THE ATTORNEV GENEKAL STATE OF TEXAS
[…] (a) A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed
by the conduct of another if:
(2) acting with intent to promote or assist the commission
ofthe offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid
the other person to commit the offense
Id. 5 7.02(a)(2) (emphasis added). Pursuant to the Penal Code, aperson acts “intentionally” or“with
intent” “with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result ofhis conduct when it is his conscious
objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Id. 5 6.03(a). Section 7.03 provides
that in “a prosecution in which an actor’s criminal responsibility is based on the conduct of another,
the actor may be convicted on proof of commission of the offense and that he was a party to its
commission.” Id. § 7.03. It is no defense “(1) that the actor belongs to a class of persons that by
definition ofthe offense is legally incapable of committing the offense in an individual capacity” or
“(2) that the person for whose conduct the actor is criminally responsible has been acquitted, has
The Honorable .I. Collier Adams, Jr. - Page 7 (JC-0307)
not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different offense or of a different type or
class of offense, or is immune from prosecution.” Id.
Significantly, under chapter 7 of the Penal Code, a person who aids a public officer in the
commission of an offense that may only be committed by a public officer may be charged as if he
or she had directly committed the offense even though he or she lacked the legal capacity to commit