Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In either of these situations, the board
majority itself, as well as the three member minority, constitutes “at least three directors.”
Accordingly, we construe section 58.014(b) as requiring for the adoption ofaresolution the approval
of a majority of the board members voting on it, which majority will consist of “at least three
directors.”

         The third possibility, in which three members of the board constitute a voting majority of
those present, can occur only when a bare quorum of the board - five members - votes. Pursuant
to the first sentence of section 58.014(b), “A majority of the voting membership of the board
constitutes a quorum.” Id. In this situation a decision could be made by a majority of the quorum
who nevertheless constituted only a third ofthe full board. Such a situation, while anomalous, is not
absurd.

         This anomalous result may well not have been intended by the legislature, as you suggest.