Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Such a result
is not required by the plain language of the statute and would, as you suggest, be absurd. On the
other hand, given the unamended language of section 58.014(b) of the Agriculture Code, it is
possible for an affirmative vote of three members of the TAFA to pass a resolution when those three
members constitute a majority of a quorum ofthe board. This result, while anomalous, is not absurd.
While the statutory language at issue may have been a matter of legislative oversight, the correction
of such oversight, if any, is a matter for the legislature.

         Section 58.014(b) provides, “A majority of the voting membership of the board constitutes
a quorum. The board shall act by adopting resolutions.        The affirmative vote of at least three
directors is necessary to adopt a resolution.” Id. (emphasis added). As you point out, when this
provision was adopted, the board consisted of six members. In 1993, however, the legislature
increased the board membership to nine. See Act of May 24, 1993, 73d Leg., RX, ch. 538, 5 1,
1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 2020 (amending section 58.012).