Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In 1996, this office concluded that a junior college district was subject to subchapter B. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Gp. No. DM-387 (1996) at 3-4. The Seventy-sixth Legislature recently confirmed this conclusion by enacting section 44.03 1 I of the Education Code, which expressly provides that subchapter B applies to junior college districts. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 5 44.03 11 (a) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (enacted by Act of May 28, 1999,76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1225, $2, sec. 44.0311, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4257,4258-59). Thus, for purposes of subchapter B “‘board of trustees’ includes the governing board of a junior college district.” Id. 5 44.031 l(b). For purposes of section 44.03 1 and other provisions in subchapter B, a contract to purchase insurance is not a contract for professional services, but rather a contract to purchase personal property subject to generally applicable purchasing procedures. See Tex. Att’y Gen.