Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Dallas. Texas 75202


Dear Mr. Hill:

         You have requested our opinion regarding the constitutionality of a rider to the General
Appropriations Act for the 2000-01 biennium. For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that
the rider violates article III, section 35 of the Texas Constitution.

        You indicate that, in 1997, the legislature created an emergency medical services and trauma
care system fund as a special account in the state treasury.’ As amended in 1999, section 773.122,
Health and Safety Code, now provides, in relevant part:

                            (a) The commissioner,     with advice and counsel from the
                        chairpersons of the trauma service area regional advisory councils,
                        shall use money in the account established under Section 771.072(f)
                        to fund county and regional emergency medical services and trauma
                        care systems in accordance with this section.

                           (b) The commissioner shall maintain a reserve of $250,000 of
                        money appropriated from the account for extraordinary emergencies.

                            (c) In any fiscal year the commissioner shall use at least 70
                        percent ofthe appropriated money remaining in the account, after any
                        amount necessary to maintain the reserve established by Subsection
                        (b) is deducted, to fund, in connection with an effort to provide
                        coordination with the appropriate trauma service area, the cost of
                        supplies, operational expenses, education and training, equipment,
                        vehicles, and communications systems for local emergency medical
                        services.   The money shall be distributed on behalf of eligible



             ‘Act of May 28, 1997,7Sth Leg., R.S., ch. 1157, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 4360.
The Honorable Bill Hill - Page 2                   (JC-0178)




                recipients in each county to the trauma service area regional advisory
                council for that county, if the regional advisory council is
                incorporated as an entity that is exempt from federal income tax
                under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and its
                subsequent amendments, by being listed as an exempt organization
                under Section 501(c)(3) of the code. For a county for which the
                regional advisory council is not incorporated as such an entity, the
                money shall be distributed to the county on behalf of eligible
                recipients. The share ofthe money allocated to the eligible recipients
                in a county’s geographic area shall be based on the relative
                geographic size and population of the county and on the relative
                number of emergency or trauma care runs performed by eligible
                recipients in the county. Money that is not disbursed by a regional