Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] existing general law or that attempts to nullify a constitutional
                provision other than article III, section 35, is invalid. See id.; Linden
                v. Finley, 49 S.W. 578 (Tex. 1899); see also Attorney General
                Opinions JM-885 (1988); H-1158 (1978); M-1199 (1972); V-1254
                 (1951).

 Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-1151 (1990) at 5-6; see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-93 (1992).

        Under these standards, we conclude that Rider 61 is invalid. As we have noted, section
 773.122(c) establishes a formula for distribution of emergency medical services/trauma care funds
 “based on relative geographic size and population of the county and on the relative number of
The Honorable   Bill Hill - Page 4               (Jc-0178)




emergency or trauma care runs performed by eligible recipients in the county.” The rider imposes
an intervening layer on this formula by requiring that the funds first be allocated on a 60-40 rural-
urban basis. As interpreted by the Department of Health, the statutory formula will be imposed only
after this initial allocation.