Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable Bill Hill - Page 3                  (X-0178)




                           (C) An individual county’s share of the EMS allotment
                           shall be based on its relative geographic   size and
                           population as compared to all other counties of its
                           classification.

24 Tex. Reg. 8088 (1999) (to be codified as an amendment to 25 TEX. ADMIN. CODE
5 157.130(l)(l)(A)-(C))   (proposed Sept. 10, 1999) (Tex. Dep’t of Health) (emphasis added). You
suggest that the modification required by Rider 61 violates article III, section 35 of the Texas
Constitution which provides, in relevant part: “No bill (except general appropriation bills, which
may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are
appropriated) shall contain more than one subject.” TEX. CONST. art. III, 5 35(a). The appropriation
of funds from the state treasury is considered a single subject for purposes ofthis provision. Jessen
Assoc., Inc. v. Bullock, 531 S.W.2d 593,600 (Tex. 1975).