Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. $25.0015(a)). At the end of each fiscal year the Comptroller compares the amount of money deposited in the judicial fund under section 5 1.702 with the amounts paid to the counties and remits to the participating counties any excess of deposits into the fund over payments to the counties. See id. 5 25.0016(a). The money The Honorable Stephen H. Smith - Page 2 (X-0159) is paid to the county’s general fund to be used “only for court-related purposes for the support of the judiciary.” Id. 5 25.0016(b). Section 25.0005(a), prior to its amendment effective October 1,1999, provided as follows: (a) A statutory county court judge, other than a~statutory county court judge who engages in the private practice of law or a judge in whose court fees and costs under Section 51.702 are not collected, shall be paid a total annual salary set by the commissioners court at an amount that is at least equal to the amount that is $4,000 less than the total annual salary received by a district judge in the county. A district judge’s or statutory county court judge’s total annual salary includes contributions and supplements, paid by the state or a county, other than contributions received as compensation under Section 74.051 [compensation for performing duties of a presiding judge]. Act of June 1, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1119, 5 1, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 4262, 4263. Section 25.0005(a) of the Government Code now requires the commissioners court to set a county court-at- law judge’s salary “at an amount that is at least equal to the amount that is $1,000 less than the total annual salary received by a district judge in the county on August 3 1, 1999.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 25.0005(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000). You state that neither judge in Tom Green County maintains a private practice and that the county collected the court costs and fees set out in section 5 1.702 of the Government Code during the years in question.