Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] We concur. You do not indicate by what authority the benefits you describe are offered. Assuming that they may be offered, they cannot be denied to students whose absences were excused under section 25.087(b) and who have successfully completed any missed work within the “reasonable time” permitted them under the statute, for two reasons. First, such students “may not be penalized.” The denial of a benefit can, as your question suggests, reasonably be characterized as a penalty. Second, while it might be possible to argue that students with absences excused under section 25.087(b) have not been penalized but have simply failed to qualify for a benefit, this argument fails in the light of the statutory provision that, when the student satisfactorily completes the missed work, “the day of absence shall be counted as a day of compulsory attendance.” On successful completion of the missed work, then, the student is in effect to be treated as not having been absent.