OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERilL STATE OF TEXAS
[…] OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERilL STATE OF TEXAS
JOHN CORNYN
August lo,1999
The Honorable James M. Kuboviak Opinion No. JC-0087
Brazos County Attorney
300 East 26th Street, Suite #325 Re: Whether section 154.025, Local Government
Bryan, Texas 77803 Code, prohibits issuance of salary warrant to justice
of the peace against whom judgment has been
entered for delinquent property taxes (RQ-0012)
Dear Mr. Kuboviak:
You ask us to determine whether a county must withhold the issuance of a salary warrant to
a justice of the peace against whom a judgment for delinquent property taxes has been entered.
Section 154.025 of the Local Government Code provides:
If notice of indebtedness has been tiled with the county auditor and
county treasurer evidencing the indebtedness of a person to the state, the
county, or a salary fund, a warrant may not be drawn on a county fund in
favor of a person, or an agent or assignee of a person, until the person owing
the debt is notified that the debt is outstanding and the debt is paid.
TEX. Lot. GOV'T CODE ANN. $ 154.025 (Vernon 1999) (applicable to county with population of
190,000 or less); see also id. 5 154.045 (identical provision applicable to county with population of
more than 190,000).