Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

May 4, 1999 D. C. “Jim” Dozier, J.D., Ph.D. Opinion No. JC-0041 Executive Director Texas Commission on Law Enforcement Re: Whether section 141.065 of the Human Offrcer Standards and Education Resources Code prohibits a peace officer from 6330 U.S. Highway 290 East, Suite 200 simultaneously serving as a juvenile probation Austin, Texas 78723 ofticer (RQ-1224) Dear Dr. Dozier: You have requested our opinion as to whether a peace officer may simultaneously serve as a juvenile probation offricer. We conclude that he may not do so. Section 141.065 of the Human Resources Code provides: A peace officer, prosecuting attorney, or other person who is employed by or who reports directly to a law enforcement or prosecution official may not act as a probation officer or be made responsible for supervising a juvenile on probation. TEX. HIIM. Rns. CODE ANN. 5 141.065 (Vernon 1990). We have received a brief that asserts that the above-referenced provision is applicable to a peace officer only if he is “employed by” or “reports directly to” a law enforcement or prosecution official. But this is not the sense of the sentence.