OPPlCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. ST*TE OF TEXAS
[…] Mr. Robert J. Huston Opinion No. JC-0017
Chairman, Texas Natural Resource
Conservation Commission Re: Whether section 361.0235 of the Health and
P.O. Box 13087 Safety Code, banning the importation into Texas
Austin, Texas 7871 l-3087 ofhazardous waste generated in a foreign country,
is constitutional 014-l 165)
Dear Mr. Huston:
Your predecessor in office asked us to determine whether section 36 1.0235 of the Health and
Safety Code, banning the importation into Texas ofhazardous waste generated in a foreign country,
violates the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution. Section 361.0235 provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a person may not
receive, transport, or cause to be transported into this state, for the purpose
oftreatment, storage, or disposal in this state, hazardous waste generated in
a country other than the United States.
(b) This section may not be construed or applied in a manner that
interferes with the authority ofthe federal government to regulate commerce
with foreign nations and among the several states provided by Article I,
Section 8, Clause 3, of the United States Constitution.
(c) This section does not apply to a person who transports or receives
material from a country other than the United States for:
(1) recycling or reuse of the material; or
(2) use of the material as a feedstock or ingredient in the production
of a new product.
(d) This section does not apply to waste transported or received for
treatment, storage, or disposal at a hazardous waste management facility that
is owned by the generator of the waste or by a parent, subsidiary, or
affiliated corporation of the generator.
Mr. Robert Huston - Page 2 (JC-0017)
(e) This section does not apply to waste received by:
(1) a producer of the product or material from which the waste is
generated, or
(2) a parent, subsidiary, or affiliated corporation of such producer.
(f) This section does not apply to waste generated in Mexico at an
approved maquiladora facility to the extent that such waste:
(1) was generated as a result of the processing or fabrication of
materials imported into Mexico from Texas on a temporary basis; and
(2) is required to be re-exported to the United States under Mexican
law.
TEX.HEALTH& SAFETYCODEANN. 4 361.0235 (Vernon Supp. 1999).
The Commerce Clause gives Congress the power “[t]o regulate Commerce with foreign
Nations, and among the several States.” U.S. CONST.art. I, 5 8, cl. 3. While the clause is phrased