OPPlCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. ST*TE OF TEXAS
[…] to be treated, stored, or disposed of at a hazardous waste management facility owned by the
generator of the waste; waste received by the producer of the product from which the waste was
generated; or certain waste generated in Mexico at an approved maquiladora facility. See TEX.
HEALTH& SAFETYCODEANN. 5 361.0235(c)-(f) (Vernon Supp. 1999). None of the exceptions,
however, provides a basis for treating these types of foreign-country generated waste differently
from Texas waste.
Nor does the “savings provision” in section 361.0235(b) enable the statute to withstand
Commerce Clause scrutiny. Section 361,0235(b) provides: “This section may not be construed or
applied in a manner that interferes with the authority ofthe federal government to regulate commerce
with foreign nations and among the several states provided by Article I, Section 8, Clause 3, of the
United States Constitution.” This provision merely states the obvious: state statutes are void to the
extent they conflict with the United States Constitution. U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 2 (“This
Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof. shall