OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENEPAL ST*TE OF TEX.kS
[…] The amounts collected by the Comptroller pursuant to section 6.091(a), subsections (l)(B)
and (C), for example, are not allocated to any specific purpose and appear to be revenue to the state.
Id. § 6.091(a).’ The amounts collected under section 6.091(a), subsections (l)(A) and (2), on the
other hand, appear to be intended to reimburse the state for the costs of administering and enforcing
the Act, at least until any appropriations from the general revenue fund are fully reimbursed. See
id. The section 6.091(a), subsection (l)(A) allocation expired as of January 1, 1999. In addition,
section 6.093 required a horse racing association to set aside certain amounts from each live pari-
mutuel pool until January 1, 1999. Id. 5 6.093(a)(l). All amounts set aside under that provision
“shall be applied to the reimbursement of all amounts of general revenue appropriated for the
administration and enforcement of this Act in excess of the cumulative amount deposited to the
Texas Racing Commission fund until the earlier of’ the date on which the excesses together with
interest are reimbursed in full or January 1, 1999. Id. 8 6.093(a)(3). Section 6.093(b) requires an
association to set aside certain amounts for the state from live pari-mutuel pools after January 1,
1999. The statute does not prescribe the use of these funds. Presumably, these amounts will be
deposited in the general revenue fund and will be subject to appropriation for any purpose.
‘Section 6.091(a) requires a racing association to distribute to the state four shares from each simulcast pari-
mutuel pool and each simulcast cross-species pool as follows:
(l)(A) until January 1, 1999, an amount equal to 0.25 percent of each simulcast pari-
mutuel pool and each simulcast cross-species simulcast pool as the amount set aside to
reimburse the general revenue fund for amounts that are appropriated for the administration
and enforcement of this Act and that arc in excess of the cumulative amount of funds
deposited in the Texas Racing Commission fund, until the excess amount and interest on the
excess amount are fully reimbursed;
(B) an amount equal to one percent of each simulcast pool as the amount set aside
for the state; and
(C) an amount equal to 1.25 percent of each cross-species simulcast pool as the
amount set aside for the state;
(2) an amount equal to 0.25 percent of each pool set aside to reimburse the general
revenue fund for amounts that are appropriated for the administration and enforcement of
this Act and that are in excess of the cumulative amount of funds deposited in the Texas
Racing Commission fund, until the excess amount and interest on the excess amount are
fully reimbursed.
TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 179% 4 6.091(a) (Vernon Supp. 1999).
The Honorable Michael P. Fleming - Page 6 (JC-0001)