QBffice of tfy Bttornep @eneral
[…] and world history, govemment, and geography. Subsection (a) also requires an “emichment”
curriculum that includes languages other than English, health, physical education, fine arts, economics
(“with emphasis on the f?ee enterprise system and its be&its”), career and technology education, and
technology applications. For school districts that do not offer kindergarten through grade 12,
subsection (b) requires the board by rule to “designate subjects constituting a well-balanced
curriculum.” Two provisions in section 28.002 address textbook selection in relation to curriculum:
subsections (c) and (h).
Subsection (c) requires the board, with the direct participation of educators, parents, business
and industry representatives, and employers, to “identify [by rule] the essential knowledge and skills
of each subject of the foundation curriculum that all students should be able to demonstrate and that
will be used in evaluating textbooks under Chapter 3 1.” Educ. Code § 28.002(c).’ Subsection (c)
allows the board to identify the specific “essential knowledge and skills” that textbooks must teach
for each curriculum subject established by the legislature in subsection (a). It does not allow the
board to establish general textbook content requirements.
‘We note that subsection (d), requiring the board to identify the essential knowledge and skills fbr enrikhment
cuniculusn, makes no reference to textbook adoption. Id. 8 28.002(d).
p. 2365
Dr. Mike Moses and Dr. Jack Christie - Page 5 (DM-424)
The second provision in section 28.002 address& textbook selection in relation to curriculum
is subsection (h). Subsection (h) states:
The State Board of Education and each school district shsll foster the
continuadon of the tradition of teaching United States and Texas history and
the the enterprise system in regular subject matter and in reading courses and
in the adoption of textbooks. A primary purpose of the public school
curriculum is to prepare thoughtfbl, active citizens who understand the
importance of patriotism and can function productively in a free enterprise
society with appreciation. for the basic democratic values of our state and
national heritage.
The code does not define the term “foster” or prescribe the manner in which the board and
school districts may implement this provision. Nor does the “primary purpose” language mandate
or direct any action by the board with respect to textbook selection. We believe that subsection (h)