QBffice of tly !Wmtep 65eneral
[…] between or among otherwise similarly qualified employees.
Section 657.007 of the Government Code was added as part of Senate Bill 646, Act of
May 27,1995,74th Leg., RS., ch. 854, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 4287,4288. The general purpose of
Senate Bill 646, according to the bii analysis, was to require “public entities and the Texas Veterans
Commission to file a report stating the percentage of employees hired by the entity who are entitled
to veterans’ employment preferences.” House Comm. on State Affairs, Bill Analysis, S.B. 646, 74th
Leg. (1995).
Section 657.007, with which you are particularly concerned, provides as follows:
(a) An individual entitled to a hiring preference under this chapter is
also entitled to a preference in retaining employment if the public entity that
employs the individual reduces its workforce.
(b) The preference granted under this section applies on& to ihe extent
ihai a reduction in woryorce by an employing public entity involves other
employees of a similar we or classifiaiion. pmphasis added.]
In our view, the language emphasized above makes plain that the preference established by
section 657.007 is by no means an absolute one. This view moreover is reinforced by reading this
Mr. Don Gilbert - Page 2 (DM 422)