QBffice of tly !Wmtep 65eneral
[…] also entitled to a preference in retaining employment if the public entity that
employs the individual reduces its workforce.
(b) The preference granted under this section applies on& to ihe extent
ihai a reduction in woryorce by an employing public entity involves other
employees of a similar we or classifiaiion. pmphasis added.]
In our view, the language emphasized above makes plain that the preference established by
section 657.007 is by no means an absolute one. This view moreover is reinforced by reading this
Mr. Don Gilbert - Page 2 (DM 422)
section in pari materia with section 657.003(a) of the Government Code, which defines the
reference in employment as follows:
An individual who qualifies for a veteran’s employment preference is
entitled to a preference . over other applications for the same position
who do not have a greater qualQicaiion.
There is no reason to assume that the preference available for retention purposes is greater
than that for hiring purposes. Nothing in the language or legislative history of section 657.007
indicates an intent to modify the nature of the preference.