Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. g 51.363(a)(4). Mr. Ban-y R McBee - Page 3 (DM-4 14) hold a hearing within 14 days when requested shall cause the suspension to lapse.s A state may avoid this immediate, temporary suspension requirement only if the state’s constitution precludes it.9 Additionally, the state’s attorney general must “iknish an official opinion . . explaining the constitutional impediment as well as relevant case law.“‘0 You believe the immediate, temporary suspension requirement violates the Texas Constitution, and you thus have requested our opinion on the matter. Texas Constitution article I, section 19 provides that “[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities except by the due course of the law of the land.” To prevail on a due-process claim, a plaintiff must show that the state has deprived him or her of a protected property or liberty interest.”