Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The court in Arlington v. County of Duk, 792 S.W.2d 468. 470-71 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1990. writ denied), held that a deputy constable is not an “employee” under section 158.001 in a county that has adopted a basic civil service system because the deputy performs govmmmtd iimctions in his or her own right and by use of disc&on The Arringtran court, however, applied the subchapter A deflnition of emplqvee as it existed before section 158.001 was amended in 1989. See id at 469; cj. Act of May22,1989, 716 Leg., RS., ch. 881. 1989 Ten. Gen. Laws 3879. In I989 the legiskum added to the definition of empkye in s&ion 158.001(2) the phrase “unless the person is included by a local civil senke rule adopted under the procedures outlined in Section 158.009.” Act of May 22, 1989.71st Leg., RS.. ch. 881. 8 1, 1989 Tex.