Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Q 158.002, exempt deputy wnstables from the wverage of a basic sulxhapter A wunty civil service system. There are no such “express terms” in subchapter A; nor, since the 1989 amendmen@has any wurt so inteqreted subchapter A We therefore wnclude that when the wmmission in a basic subchapter A system adopts a rule defining deputy wnstables as “employees,”the deputy constables bewme subject to the coverage of the civil service system. You contend that @re is a wntlict in section 158.001(2)between the clause “who is not authorized by statute to perform governmental timctions involving an exercise of discretion in the person’s own tight” and the clause “unless the person is included by a local civil service mle adopted under the procedures outlined in Section 158.009.” You Cuther wntend that the former clause is restrictive and under the rules of statutory wnstruction wntrols over the latter clause. which you say is broader. We Snd no wngict behveen the two clauses, however.