Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] iato a special fund called the HighwayGasolineTax FunQ revenws genemIcdby the gasoline, or motor
fwl,tsx. Anymoaeyiathatfimdthatwasaotnealedtordimdcweqqmm               tswasdividedbdwcenthe
Available School Ford and the Highway Fund. One-fourthof the money in the Highway Gawline Tax
Fund was to be deposited in lhe Available School Fund, and the remaining three-fourthswas to be
depositedin the Hi&way Fund.




                                        P.   2011
Mr. William G. Burnett, P.E. - Page 5            (DM-370)




        The court analyzed the enactment under article VIII, section 7 of the Texas
Constitution, which prohibits the legislature from diverting “from its purpose[] any special
timd that may or ought to come into the treasury.” Id. at 261. In regard to a
constitutionally created special fund, the court said:

           Interest, according to all the authorities, is an accretion to the
           principal timd earning it, and, unless lawfully separated therefrom
           becomes a part thereof.