Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] comptroller’sopemting fund for paymentof the wnsideration. Tha balance of
            therrnnworproc&sli0mthesaleofproparty        mwveredshalIbedepositedto
            thecnditofthegeneralrevcnuefundort~specialfundasreguindbyLaw.
CJ Aaoraey Gcneml opinion DM-316 (1995) (wncluding that GovrrnmmtCede section 403.0195 dom
sot authorizewmptroller to contractto psy wnsidemtion for informationabout properlyrrcaverablcby
pormsumt school timi).



                                           p.   2009
Mr. William G. Burnett, P.E. - Page 3            (DM-370)




        Article VIII, section 7-a of the constitution provides in pertinent part as follows:

                Subject to legislative appropriation, allocation and direction, all
           net revenues remaining after payment of all retbnds allowed by law
           and expenses of collection derived from motor vehicle registration
           fees,’ and all taxes, except gross production and ad valorem taxes, on
           motor fimls and lubricants used to propel motor vehicles over public
           roadways,5 shall be used for the sole purpose of acquiring rights-of-
           way, constructing, maintaining, and policing such public roadways,
           and for the administration of such laws as may be prescribed by the
           Legislature pertaining to the supervision of tra& and safety on such
           roads; and for the payment of the principal and interest on [certain]
           county and road district bonds or warrants . ; provided, however,
           that one-fourth (%) of such net revenue from the motor fuel tax shall
           be allocated to the Available School Fund; and, provided, [that
           counties will derive certain minimum net revenue from motor vehicle
           fees]. [Footnotes added.]

        Your question assumes that the state acquired the highway rights-of-way about
which you ask using 8mds dedicated by article VIII, section 7-a. We have been informed,