&ate of Qexae
[…] Travis Cow@ v. Colunga, 753
S.W.2d 716, 720 (Tex. App.--Austin 1988, writ denied) (citing Canales v. Luughlin, 214
S.W.2d 451 (Tex. 1948); Clprk v. Finley, 54 S.W. 343 (Tex. 1899)).
Section 33 1.007 of the Local Government Code specifically recognizes the police
power over its parks that a home-rule municipality already possesses and grants non-
home-rule municipalities and counties police power over their parks, That section
provides in pertinent part: “A park shag be open for the use of the public under rules
prescribed by the goveming body of the park. .” In addition, section 51.001 of the
Local Government Code generally grants police power to a municipality. Section 5 1.001
provides:
The governing body of a municipality may adopt, publish,
amend, or repeal an ordinance, rule, or police regulation that:
p. 1973
Honorable Ron Wilson - Page 5 @M-364)
(1) is for the good government, peace, or order of the
municipality or for the trade and commerce of the municipality; and
(2) is necessary or proper for carrying out a power granted by
law to the municipality or to an ol?ice or department of the
municipality.
We believe the police power granted in section 51.001 would include a municipality’s
power to regulate its parks. Cf. Massengale v. Ci@ of Copperas Cove, 520 S.W.2d 824,
828 (Tex. Civ. App.-Waco 1975, writ refd n.r.e.) (non-home-rule city’s ordinance