@ffice of tip !Zlttornep @eneral
[…] In Dudding v. Automatic
Gas Co., 193 S.W.2d 517 (Tex. 1946) the Texas Supreme Court suggested that a statute
that prospectively adopts the future rules of an unofficial agency would violate article III,
section 1 of the Texas Constitution. s In Attorney General Opinion DM-159 (1992) this
office concluded that a provision of the Health and Safety Code that referred to outdoor
shooting range “standards that are at least as stringent as the standards printed in the
National Rifle Association range manual,” and failed to refer to a particular edition of the
range manual, violated article III, section 1 for the reasons stated in Dudding. Like the
statute at issue in Attorney General Opinion DM-159, section 2(e) of article 6701d
5ArticleIII, section 1 of the Texas Constitution providesas follows: “The Legislative power of
this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled ‘The
Legislature of the State of Texas.“’
p. 1948
Mr. Michael A. Moses - Page 4 @M-362)
prospectively adopts the mture rules of an unofficial agency. For this reason, we conclude
that the reference to the NEA standards in the definition of the term “school bus” in
section 2(e) of article 6701d is unconstitutional.