Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] by district, county and precinct officers shah be paid into the county treasury.” A public
     officer who collects public funds “is bound to account for and pay over the money he
     collects.” Coe v. Force, 50 SW. 616, 618 (Tex. Civ. App. 1899, writ refd) (holding
     county treasurer liable for county funds stolen through no fault of the treasurer’s). The
     duties of a public officer entrusted with public &utds “are prescribed . . by the law and by
     the terms of his bond.” Puole v. Bumet Cot&y, 76 SW. 425,427 (Tex. 1903). Pursuant
     to section 27.001 of the Government Code, a justice of the peace must give bond
     conditioned that he will “promptly pay to the entitled party all money that comes into the
     justice’s hands during the term of office.” Thus, a justice of the peace, like other public
     officers, is strictly liable for the money that is actually collected by him. Id at 427, Coe,
     50 SW. at 618; Attorney General Opinion TM-517 (1986); see Attorney General Qpiions