&Win of tfy Bttornep Qikneral
[…] commissioners court has consolidated officers’ salary !imds with the county general fund
pursuant to section 154.007 of the Local Government Code. Accordingly, the entire. fee.
collected pursuant to section 4.202 of the County Road and Bridge Act, includmg the
additional forty-cent smount authorized by House Bill 2, must be deposited in the general
fund of the county.3
We next consider whether the additional forty-cent collection must be used to
defray the expenses of the county tax assessor-collector in discharging the duties imposed
by article 6675a-2a. Article VIII, section 7-a of the Texas Constitution provides the
following in pertinent part:
Subject to legislative appropriation, allocation, and direction, all
net revenues. . derived from motor vehicle registration
fees. . shall be used for the sole purpose of acquiring rights-of-way,
constructing, maintaining, and policing such public roadways, and for
the administration of such laws as may be prescribed by the
Legislature pertaining to the supervision of trafEc and safety on such
roads. .
Article 6675a-2a, V.T.C.S., which relates to the registration of motor vehicles, is
undoubtedly a law “prescribed by the Legislature pertaining to the supervision of traflic
and safety on [public] roads” within the meaning of article VIII, section 7-a of the Texas
Constitution. The legislature has further prescribed in section 4.202(a) of the County
(footnotemntinoed)
p 154.042(a).