&Win of tfy Bttornep Qikneral
[…] Constitution requires tdl county officers in counties having a population of 20,000 or
more, according to the most recent federal census, to be compensated on a salary basis
rather than a fee basis.’ W~tbexceptions not relevant here, a county officer paid on a
salary basis receives the salary in lieu of fees, commissions and other compensation the
officer would otherwise be entitled to keep. Local Gov’t Code 6 154.002. A county is
prohibited from paying a salaried officer a fee for the performance of any service by the
officer. Id. 8 154.004(b).
Article XVI, section 61 of the Texas Constitution also provides in part that all fees
earned by district, county and precinct officers “shsll be paid into the county treasury
where earned for the account of the proper tbnd.” Section 4.202 of the County Road and
Bridge Act does not designate a special fund for the deposit of fees collected thereunder.
Rather, county officers paid on a salary basis are required to deposit all fees allowed by
law for the officds services with the county treasurer.