Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

QBfficeof tty !ZlttomepQhneral Btate of flCexae DAN MORALES August 27,1992 ATTORNEY GENERAL Honorable Tim Curry opinion No. DM-159 Crimimd District Attorney Tar-rant County Re: Constitutionality of section 756.042, 401 W. Belknap Health and Safety Code, which requires Fort Worth, Texas 76196-0201 outdoor shooting ranges to be constructed according to standards set by the National Rifle Association (RQ385) Dear Mr. Curry: You have requested our opinion regarding the constitutionality of section 756.042 of the Health and Safety Code. That statute provides: The owner of an outdoor shooting range shall construct and maintain the range according to standards that are at least as stringent as the standards printed in the National Rifle Association range manual. As you indicate, this statute does not specify a particular edition of the range manual. You suggest that, as a result, section 756.042 is an unconstitutional delegation of legislative authority. In Dudding v.