QfXficeof the TZittornep@eneral
[…] their land via the same road. The corporation prevailed in both lawsuits, and now
the two private landowners seek to have their legal expenses reimbursed by the
Morris County Commissioners Court. You ask whether the Texas Constitution --
particularly article III, section 52; article VIII, section 3; or article XI, section 3 --
prohibits this use of public funds. We conclude that article III, section 52 of the
Texas Constitution prohibits a county from reimbursing private litigants for their
attorneys’ fees in the circumstances you describe.’
Article III, section 52, provides in pertinent part:
[Tjhe Legislature shall have no power to authorize any
county . . . of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money
or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or
corporation whatsoever . . . .
‘Because we conclude that the expenditure is prohibited under article III, section 52, we do
not address whether it may also be prohibited under article VIII, section 3, or article XI, section 3. Nor