QBffice of tfp $ZM.mwp Qhneral
[…] Services).
Chapter 577 provides that no’person or political subdivision may operate a
mental hospital without a license issued by TDMHMR or TDH. Health & Safety
Code 5 577.001(a); see also id. 5s 577.001(b), 577.009 (referring to mental health
facilities licensed by TDMHMR or TDH). A mental hospital is defined as a
hospital:
(A) operated primarily to provide inpatient care and treat-
ment for persons with mental illness; or
(B) operated by a federal agency4 that is equipped to
provide inpatient care and treatment for persons with mental
illness.
Id. Q 571.002(13).5
Section 577.005 states that TDMHMR “shall conduct an investigation as
considered necessary after receiving the proper license application.” This
investigation is a “licensing inspection” of the kind referred to in section 222.024.
The Board of Mental Health and Mental Retardation “shall adopt rules and
standards the board considers necessary and appropriate to ensure the proper care