December 31, 1990
[…] (1985).
Second, the section 78 assessment is imposed upon the
interexchange carriers' gross receipts from its subscribers,
which includes the charges passed through to their customers
to recoup the access charges paid to local exchange
carriers. If we were to conclude that interexchange
carriers were %ltimate consumers" for purposes of the
imposition of the interexchange carrier access charge, that
charge would be included twice in the total assessment
imposed upon the telecommunications industry. There is no
indication that the legislature intended such a result.
1. Section 151.323 of the Tax Code provides in part:
There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this
chapter the receipts from the sale, use, or other
consumption in this state of:
. . . .
(3) access to a local exchange telephone com-
pany's network by a regulated provider of telecommun-
cations services. . . .
P. 6872
Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 8 (JM-1280)
Your third, fourth, fifth, sixth, and seventh questions
are as follows:
If Question Two is answered 'yes', are local
access charges subject to the assessment on
calls from:
(3) a point in Texas to another point in