Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Your concern over the action taken is that the commissioners court did not enter an order amending the budget nor make any finding that there was an "emergency" or "grave public necessity" that would authorize a transfer of an amount budgeted for one item to another. Subsection (d) of section 111.010, as adopted by the 71st Legislature and applicable to commissioners courts in counties with fewer than 225,000 people, provides: (d) The commissioners oourt by order may amend the budget to transfer an amount bud- geted for one item to another budgeted item without authorizing an emergency expenditure. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 167, at 549 (effective Way 25, 1989). Each portion is listed as a separate item in the budget.