THE ATTORSEX- GESERAL
[…] Austin, Texas 78774 be compensated as a district at-
torney (RQ-2084)
Dear Mr. Bullock:
you ask whether the county attorney of Fayette County
is entitled to be compensated as a district attorney.
Section 24.254 of the Government Code provides that the
155th Judicial District is composed of Austin, Fayette, and
wailer Counties. Section 43.160 of the Government Code
states the t@voters of Austin and Waller Counties elect a
district attorney for the 155th Judicial District who
represents the state in that district court only in those
counties."
Section 45.175 of the Government Code provides that in
"Fayette County the county attorney shall perform the duties
imposed on and have the powers conferred on district
attorneys by general law."
you direct our attention to section 46.001 of the
Government Code that provides county attorneys performing
the duties of district attorney are wprosecutors'* under the
Professional Prosecutors Act. See Gov't Code ch. 46. Sec-
tion 46.003(a) provides that each wprosecutor is entitled to