Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] you ask whether the   county attorney of Fayette              County
is entitled to be compensated   as a district attorney.

      Section 24.254 of the Government        Code provides     that the
155th Judicial    District   is composed of Austin, Fayette,          and
wailer Counties.       Section     43.160 of   the    Government     Code
states the t@voters of Austin         and Waller     Counties   elect    a
district    attorney    for    the   155th   Judicial     District    who
represents   the state     in that district      court only in      those
counties."

      Section 45.175 of the Government  Code provides that   in
"Fayette County the county attorney shall perform the duties
imposed    on  and   have the powers   conferred   on district
attorneys   by general law."

      you direct     our    attention     to section     46.001    of   the
Government    Code   that provides       county attorneys      performing
the duties of district       attorney are wprosecutors'* under          the
Professional    Prosecutors     Act.