Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] JM-1244
Chairman
Education Committee           Re: Jurisdiction of the 356th
Texas State Senate            District Court over probate
P. 0. Box 12068               matters  (RQ-2040)
Austin, Texas 78711

Dear Senator Parker:

     you ask whether the 356th District Court       of   Hardin
County has jurisdiction of probate matters.

     Section 24.502 of the Government Code provides for the
creation of the 356th Judicial    District Court and makes
provision for its having concurrent   jurisdiction with the
county court in designated  types of cases. Section   24.502
states:

        (a)   The 356th Judicial District is composed
        of Hardin County.

        (b)   The 356th District Court has concurrent
        jurisdiction over all matters     of civil and
        criminal iurisdictia     original   and appel-
        late, in cases over which the countv court
        has jurisdiction under the constitution    and
        laws of this state. Matters and proceedings
        in the concurrent   jurisdiction of the 356th
        District Court and the county court may be
        filed in either court, and all cases of
        concurrent jurisdiction   may be transferred
        between the 356th District Court and the
        county court.   (Emphasis added.)

     The matter  of whether the 356th District    Court has
jurisdiction of probate cases turns on whether the granting
to the court of concurrent jurisdiction with county courts
in civil matters vests the court with probate jurisdiction.