Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section
815.303 of the code authorizes   securities lending through
eligible third party custodians,    not by the ERS   itself.
Further, the ERS could not satisfy the reguirements that a
bank or brokerage fund must  satisfy in order to lend EPS's
securities.  Gov't Code 0 815.303(b).   The ERS, of course,
is to adopt rules governing  the lending of its securities.
&   5 815.303(a).

     Next you ask whether the ERS has the authority        to
contract with an entity other than an existing custodian
for the purpose of operating     a lending program   for the
systemVs securities.   Section 815.303(a)  allows the ERS to
designate more than one entity    to "serve as custodian   or
custodians of the system’s     securities  and to lend the
securities."   Consequently,  we see no impediment to the
ERS*s naming an additional custodian to engage in securities
lending.   Indeed, if existing custodians did not satisfy the
requirements of subsection (b) of section 815.303, the ERS
would have to appoint a new custodian in order to have    its