.JI.M MArnX August 15, 1990
[…] the Code of Federal Regulations adopted to implement the
federal medicaid laws, 42 C.F.R. 5 447.325, which provides
with respect to a state agency administering a state's
medicaid program, such as the department here, that "[t]he
agency may pay the customary charges of the provider [Of
medicaid services] but must not pay more than the prevailing
charges in the locality for comparable services under
comparable circumstances.*' See 42 C.F.R. 3 400.202
(defining **provider" and "services,@* the latter definition
referring in turn to the list of medicaid covered services
in title 42, section 1396d, of the United States Code).
Those covered services include in addition to those
specified "any other medical care, and any other type of
remedial care recognized under state law, specified by the
secretary [of Health and Human Services].1* 42 U.S.C.
5 1396d(a)(Zl). It appears that the secretary has specified
in title 42, section 440.170, of the Code of Federal
Regulations that certain transportation services, including
those of a common carrier, necessary to the securing of