.JI.M MArnX August 15, 1990
[…] part of the Urban Mass Transportation Act, provides:
No person in the United States shall on
the grounds of race, color, creed, national
origin, sex, or m be excluded from partici-
pation in, or denied the benefits of, or be
subject to discrimination under any project,
program, or activity funded in whole or in
part through financial assistance under this
chapter. (Emphasis added.)
We understand that many of the medicaid recipients for .whom
bus tickets are prepurchased in bulk by the department are
handicapped or aged individuals. See 29 U.S.C. 5 706(7)
(definition of handicapped individual); 42 U.S.C. § 1396
(purpose of medicaid program is "to furnish medical assis-
tance on behalf of families with dependent children, and of
aged, blind, or disabled individuals"). But again, we think
that whether such individuals are discriminated against
"solely by reason of (their) handicap(s)" within the meaning
of section 794, or "on the grounds of . . . age" under
section 1615(a)(l), in connection with the transit authority